The Factor
  • War Front x Greyciousness (USA),
    by Miswaki | 2008

The Fastest Shuttle Stallion in Australia

2017 Service Fee - $11,000 inc GST
  • Sire of ultra-impressive Group 1 winner Noted and Quoted, who won the G1 Chandelier at Santa Anita after breaking her maiden by 9 1/2 lengths at Del Mar
  • Recorded some of the FASTEST times in history, a track and class record holder
  • Clocked 1:06 4/5 over 6 furlongs making him the FASTEST 1200m horse to ever stand in Australia
  • Multiple Group 1 winner
  • Won O'Brien Stakes at three defeating older sprinters
  • Described by Hall of Fame trainer Bob Baffert as a "freak"
  • When asked about The Factor's speed, jockey Martin Garcia said, "He is really that fast." – Bloodhorse
  • Broke his maiden by 8 lengths
  • The Factor's first southern hemisphere yearlings have made up to $240,000
  • The Factor's first southern hemisphere weanlings made up to $220,000 at 2016 sales

Race and (Stakes) Record

(in U.S.A., U.A.E.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
221--US$34,680
374--US$617,500
4412-US$269,964
Totals:1362-US$922,144
At 2 :Santa Anita Maiden Special Weight (6f)
At 3 :Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.1 (7f beating Camp Victory and Crown of Thorns), Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1 (7f beating Rothko and Associate), San Vicente S., Gr.2 (7f beating Sway Away and Premier Pegasus), Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2 (8½f beating Caleb's Posse and Archarcharch), 4th Santa Anita Ancient Title S., Gr.1 (6f)
At 4 :Santa Anita San Carlos S., Gr.2 (7f beating Sway Away and Amazombie), 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1 (6f to Amazombie and beating Capital Account), Hollywood Park Triple Bend H., Gr.1 (7f to Camp Victory and beating Mobilized)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2011), 117 (in 2012).

WAR FRONT 4 wins at 6f, 8½f, US$424,205, Saratoga Alfred G Vanderbilt H., Gr.2, Belmont Princelet S., L, Allowance, 2d Belmont Vosburgh S., Gr.1, Saratoga Forego S., Gr.1, Belmont Tom Fool H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Mr Prospector H., Gr.3, Deputy Minister H., Gr.3. He entered stud in USA in 2007. Sire of 407 progeny to race, 289 winners (71.0%), earnings of over $51 million, 61 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




AIR FORCE BLUE (13c, Maria's Mon, Seeking the Gold). Champion 2YO Colt in Europe & Ireland in 2015.4 wins at 2, £309,350, ¬ 331,420, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Big Bad Bob 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2.

THE FACTOR (08c, Miswaki, Icecapade). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$882,180, 146,800Dhs, Del Mar Pat O'Brien S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Malibu S., Gr.1, San Carlos S., Gr.2, San Vicente S., Gr.2, Oaklawn Park Rebel S., Gr.2, 2d Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Triple Bend H., Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Ancient Title S., Gr.1.

DECLARATION OF WAR (09c, Rahy, Gone West). Joint Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2013 (Intermediate). Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2013 (Mile/Intermediate).7 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2150m, £752,690, ¬ 134,010, US$500,000, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, Curragh Moyglare Stud Trophy, Deauville Midi Prix Habitat, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Classic, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, 4th Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Curragh Solonaway S., Gr.3.

DATA LINK (08c, Known Fact, Deputy Minister). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$831,335, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Monmouth S., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, Allowance, 2d Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Saratoga Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, 3d Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3, 4th Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Shady Character S., L.

LINES OF BATTLE - HELENE SUPER STAR (H.K.) (10g, Arch, His Majesty). Champion 3YO in UAE in 2012-13 (Intermediate). Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2014-15.6 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, £1,148, ¬ 66,455, HK$12,621,750, 4,404,000Dhs, HKJC Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, UAE Derby, Gr.2, Dundalk Star Appeal S., L, Curragh Big Bad Bob 2YO S., HKJC Racing Club H., Crooked Island H., 2d Citibank Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Leopardstown Tyros S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, HKJC Beijing H., 3d HKJC Cotton Tree H., 4th HKJC Centenary Vase, Gr.3, Centenary Vase, L.

JACK MILTON (10c, Forty Niner, Believe It). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$853,828, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Poker S., Gr.3, Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, 3d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Penn Mile S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Canadian Turf S., Gr.3.

SUMMER SOIREE (08f, Mazel Trick, Silver Hawk). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$506,180, Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Monmouth Boiling Springs S., Gr.3, Turfway Park Bourbonette Oaks, Gr.3, 2d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, 3d Hollywood Park Matriarch S., Gr.1, Saratoga Ballston Spa S., Gr.2, Delaware Park Blue Hen S., L, 4th Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1.

WAR COMMAND (11c, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 4 wins at 2, £316,693, ¬ 89,385, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish National Stud Famous Name 2YO S., 3d Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

AVENGE (12f, Woodman, Nijinsky). 6 wins from 6½f to 1¼m to 2016, US$687,996, Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Santa Anita Ultrafleet S., L, 3d Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf, Gr.1, Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1.

AMERICAN PATRIOT (13c, Tiznow, Notebook). 5 wins from 1m to 9f to 2017, US$475,050, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3, 3d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, 4th Laurel Commonwealth Derby, Gr.2.

BRAVE ANNA (14f, Sadler's Wells, Danehill Dancer). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe in 2016. Joint Champion 2YO Filly in Ireland in 2016.3 wins at 2 in 2016, £147,446, ¬ 14,798, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Albany S., Gr.3, Curragh Lester Piggott 2YO Fillies S.

HIT IT A BOMB (13c, Sadler's Wells, Danehill Dancer). 3 wins at 2, ¬ 68,010, US$550,345, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf, Gr.1, Dundalk Star Appeal S., L, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Leopardstown Solonaway S., Gr.2, Desmond S., Gr.3.

PEACE AND WAR (12f, Smart Strike, Gilded Time). 2 wins at 2, £5,938, US$429,650, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1, 2d Delaware Oaks, Gr.3, Delaware Park Our Mims S., L, 3d Parx Racing Cotillion S., Gr.1.

SUMMER FRONT (09c, El Prado, Cherokee Colony). 8 wins-3 at 2-from 6f to 8½f, US$1,077,140, Gulfstream Park Fort Lauderdale S., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Calder Miami Mile H., Gr.3, Monmouth Cliff Hanger S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., L, Saratoga Duluth S., L, Aqueduct King Cugat S., L, 2d Del Mar Eddie Read S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Belmont Fort Marcy S., Gr.3, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.3, 3d Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.1, Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Mile, Gr.1.

DEPARTING (10g, Pulpit, Forty Niner). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f to 2016, US$1,968,229, Churchill Downs Firecracker S., Gr.2, Louisiana Downs Super Derby, Gr.2, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Hawthorne Illinois Derby, Gr.3, Indiana Grand Michael G Schaefer Memorial S., L, Sam Houston Park Texas Heritage S., L, 2d Keeneland Fayette S., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Lukas Classic S., L, Delta Downs Delta Mile S., L, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Governor's S., L, Oaklawn Park Fifth Season S., L, Churchill Downs Homecoming Classic S., L, 3d Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Fair Grounds Louisiana Derby, Gr.2, Fair Grounds H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Opening Verse S., L, 4th Remington Park Oklahoma Derby, Gr.3, Kentucky Downs More Than Ready Mile S., L.

PONTCHATRAIN (10f, Housebuster, Mr. Prospector). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 8½f, US$446,392, Santa Anita Monrovia S., Gr.2, Buena Vista S., Gr.2, Senator Ken Maddy S., Gr.3, Unzip Me S., L, Del Mar Allowance, 4th Del Mar Sandy Blue H., L.

WAR DANCER (10c, Alydeed, Silver Hawk). 6 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, US$1,068,925, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Churchill Downs Louisville H., Gr.3, Parx Racing PTHA President's Cup, L, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Keeneland Elkhorn S., Gr.2, Saratoga Bowling Green H., Gr.2, Indiana Downs Centaur S., L, 3d Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.2, Kentucky Turf Cup, Gr.3, Arlington H., Gr.3, Monmouth Oceanport S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Sword Dancer Invitational S., Gr.1-twice, Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.3, Woodbine Dominion Day S., Gr.3.

ON LEAVE (13f, A.P. Indy, Spectacular Bid). 4 wins from 1m to 9f in 2016, US$536,300, Belmont Sands Point S., Gr.2, Saratoga Riskaverse S., L, 2d Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, 4th Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup, Gr.1.

SOLDAT (08c, Coronado's Quest, Apalachee). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$622,760, Gulfstream Park Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 2d Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.2, Belmont Pilgrim S., Gr.3, 4th Gulfstream Park Hal's Hope S., Gr.3.

ROLY POLY (14f, Galileo, Storm Cat). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £219,518, ¬ 107,283, US$345, Newmarket Duchess of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Curragh Grangecon Stud S., Gr.3, 2d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, 4th Curragh Marble Hill S., L.

STATE OF PLAY (09c, Procida, Nijinsky). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 5½f, 8½f, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, Turfway Park John Battaglia Memorial S., L, 3d Keeneland Transylvania S., Gr.3.

WAR DECREE (14c, Street Cry, Royal Applause). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, £131,430, ¬ 53,048, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.2.

BASHART (11c, Clever Trick, Inverness Drive). 2 wins at 2, US$293,073, Saratoga With Anticipation S., Gr.2, 2d Keeneland Bourbon S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3, 3d Churchill Downs Commonwealth Turf S., Gr.3, 4th Saratoga Saranac S., Gr.3.

WAR DISPATCH - GREEN DISPATCH (H.K.) (12g, Unbridled's Song, Arch). 8 wins-3 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m to 2016-17, ¬ 331,550, US$8,910, HK$2,103,825, Chantilly Prix de Guiche, Gr.3, Cagnes-sur-Mer Prix Policeman, L, Chantilly Prix du Rond du Chene, HKJC Chamber of Commerce Cup, Precision H., 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Val Sery, HKJC Fortune Room H., 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, HKJC Port Shelter H., Southern Ocean H.

WAR CORRESPONDENT (10c, Rahy, Gone West). 5 wins from 1500m to 2000m to 2017, ¬ 37,750, US$281,660, Gulfstream Park Appleton S., Gr.3, Miami Mile S., Gr.3, Deauville Prix d'Aurigny, 2d Woodbine Autumn S., Gr.2, Deauville Midi Prix du Loir, 3d Gulfstream Park Turf H., Gr.1-twice, 4th Gulfstream Park West Tropical Turf H., Gr.3.

PEACE PRESERVER (09f, Forty Niner, Believe It). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 8½f, US$382,166, Belmont Noble Damsel S., Gr.3, Pebbles S., L, 2d Belmont Beaugay S., Gr.3, Saratoga Riskaverse S., L, Monmouth Desert Vixen S., L, 3d Belmont Mariensky S., L.

WAR FLAG (13f, Arch, His Majesty). 4 wins from 1700m to 1900m to 2017, ¬ 80,300, US$25,200, Chantilly Prix Chloe, Gr.3, Prix des Layons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Double Rose, 2d Chantilly Prix de la Grange Aux Belles, Deauville Prix d'Alderney.

LONG ISLAND SOUND (13c, Pulpit, Kris S). 4 wins from 1m to 10¾f in 2016, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr.3, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Tercentenary S., Gr.3.

CAMBODIA (12f, Smart Strike, Known Fact). 4 wins at 1m, 8½f to 2017, Pimlico Gallorette S., Gr.3, 3d Fair Grounds Marie G Krantz Memorial S., L, Daisy Devine S., L, Laurel Dahlia S., L.

NATIVE BOMBSHELL (10f, Pulpit, Storm Cat). 4 wins from 6f to 8½f, US$209,064, Woodbine Ontario Fashion S., Gr.3, Ruling Angel S., L.

JOURNEY HOME (14f, A.P. Indy, Pleasant Colony). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 8½f to 2017, Del Mar Jimmy Durante S., Gr.3, Delaware Park Christiana S., L, 4th Santa Anita Blue Norther S., L.

HOMESMAN (14c, Red Ransom, His Majesty). 2 wins at 1¼m, 11½f in 2017, Curragh Gallinule S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S.

INTELLIGENCE CROSS (14c, Unbridled's Song, Jade Hunter). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, Finest Surprise 2YO S., 2d Newmarket July S., Gr.2, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Goodwood Richmond S., Gr.2, Navan Power S., L, 4th Newmarket Middle Park S., Gr.1, Dundalk Patton S., L.

ROYAL ARTILLERY (13c, Dynaformer, Mr. Prospector). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 10½f to 2016, Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, 4th Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Heron S., L.

His sire sons include The Factor (5), Declaration of War, Data Link, Soldat, Doctor Chit, etc.

The Factor Progeny Photo Gallery



Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2013, Australia in 2014
His oldest Aust. progeny will be 2YOs in 2017-18


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20141058747685 (2)5 (2)3,456,858
20151105220076,607
Totals2159249705 (2)5 (2)3,533,465

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2591614202 (1)2 (1)22,793
3773715503 (1)3 (1)28,424

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts472411353 (1)3 (1)39,965
Fillies45257352 (1)2 (1)36,780

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m249690012,219
1001 - 1200m701715230014,240
1201 - 1400m419991112,366
1401 - 1600m35129141119,877
1601 - 1800m32125153 (2)3 (2)32,523
1801 - 2000m1000000
2001 - 2200m2000000
2201 - 2400m1000000

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20165514147182(1)2(1)1,269,808
20178239260523(1)3(1)2,263,657
Totals9249407705(2)5(2)3,533,465

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
U.S.A.7744350645(2)5(2)3,171,311
Japan3111100152,357
Korea4215200122,815
Great Britain501000037,856
Ireland211520034,153
Canada21310013,361
U.A.E.1030001,612
Totals9249407705(2)5(2)3,533,465

STALLIONS

Sale: stallions-standing
5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
View Image Capitalist
2017 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
View Image Criterion (NZ)
2017 Fee $ PRIVATE 
View Image Deep Field
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Dissident
2017 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
View Image Eurozone
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Extreme Choice
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Flying Artie
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Foxwedge
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Sizzling
2017 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Super One
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image The Factor
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Wandjina
2017 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
View Image Winning Rupert
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST