Criterion (NZ)
  • Sebring x Mica's Pride,
    by Bite the Bullet (USA) | 2010

4-time Group 1 winner

2017 Service Fee - $ PRIVATE
  • Australia's BEST racehorse to retire to stud in 2016
  • The HIGHEST earner of Australian prize money at stud EVER
  • The BEST Racehorse from one of the BEST families in Australia
  • An extremely talented sprinter who could stay
    • Beat Group 1 Sprinter Sweet Idea on debut at 2
    • Winner of the Stallion Making Group 2 Todman Stakes
  • Winner of 4 Group 1 Races:
    • Group 1 Rosehill Guineas
    • Group 1 Australian Derby
    • Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes
    • Group 1 Caulfield Stakes

Race and (Stakes) Record

(in Great Britain, Australia, Hong Kong)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
263-1A$450,950
31023-A$1,891,500
412134A$3,741,310
58112A$1,233,926
Totals:36777A$7,317,687
At 2 :ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Fast 'n' Rocking and Havana), Canberra RC Black Opal S., L (1200m beating Sidestep and Meticulously), ATC (Rosehill) Lidoran Group 2YO P. (1100m), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Canonbury S., L (1100m to Never Can Tell and Whittington)
At 3 :Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m beating Tupac Amaru and Hooked), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Thunder Fantasy and Teronado), 2d ATC (Randwick) Spring Champion S., Gr.1 (2000m to Complacent and beating Savvy Nature), VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Shamus Award and beating Thunder Fantasy), ATC (Rosehill) Stan Fox S., Gr.2 (1500m to Eurozone and beating Aussies Love Sport), 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m), VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m)
At 4 :ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Red Cadeaux and Royal Descent), 2d ATC (Rosehill) George Ryder S., Gr.1 (1500m to Real Impact and beating Kermadec), MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1 (2000m to Fawkner and beating Side Glance), ATC (Randwick) Hill S., Gr.2 (2000m to Junoob and beating Bagman), 3d ATC (Randwick) Canterbury S., Gr.1 (1300m to Cosmic Endeavour and Catkins), Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Designs on Rome and Military Attack), HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1 (2000m to Blazing Speed and Staphanos), ATC (Kensington) Warwick S., Gr.2 (1400m to Tiger Tees and Royal Descent)
At 5 :MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Happy Trails and Mongolian Khan), 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1 (2050m to Winx and beating Highland Reel), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Ranvet S., Gr.1 (2000m to The United States and Hauraki), VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1 (3200m to Prince of Penzance and Max Dynamite)

Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Ext.).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2014), 120 (in 2015).

SEBRING Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08. 5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2014-15. Sire of 559 progeny to race, 352 winners (62.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 34 stakes winners, 43 stakes placegetters, inc.




DISSIDENT (10c, Anabaa, Western Symphony). Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2014-15.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,021,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., L, Rosebud H., L, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

CRITERION (10c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Ext.).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, £26,467, A$6,542,200, HK$4,500,000, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

EGG TART (13f, King's Best, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1300m to 2200m in 2016-17, A$842,750, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Auckland Racing Club Trophy, ATC TAB Rewards H., TAB H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

LUCKY BUBBLES (11g, Hussonet, Caerleon). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$12,775, HK$28,556,050, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, L, Vengeance of Rain H., Chek Lap Kok H., Convergence of Love H., HKU Jockey Club Student Villages H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Heung Yee Kuk 90th Anniversary H., 18 Districts Cup, 3d HKJC Flying Dancer H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

BRING ME THE MAID (11f, Belong to Me, Khairpour). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$785,200, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1.

BELIEVE YOURSELF (11f, Encosta de Lago, Straight Strike). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016, A$328,550, S$288,910, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H., 2d Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji A S., 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L.

CATCH A FIRE (12f, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$248,560, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Dr Sheahan H., Shell Ocean Grove P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Mega Margin H., VRC Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, GCTC Marriott Surfers Paradise Magic Millions P., 4th SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

HATTORI HANZO - LET US WIN (H.K.) (12g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 3 wins to 1500m, A$154,800, HK$247,025, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MVRC Ranvet H., 3d HKJC Gladiolus H.

GOLD STANDARD (14c, Greig, Gold Carat). 2 wins at 1250m, 1500m in 2017-18, A$230,250, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Pluck at Vinery H., 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

SEABURGE (13c, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 2 wins at 2, A$767,175, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel 2YO H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

SHE BRINGS JOY (13f, Hawk Wing, Zafonic). Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

ULMANN (11g, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$555,450, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane H., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., VRC Daniel Maher H., MRC William Hill Chocolate Hangover H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Sale TC Inglis 3YO Trophy, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, 4th GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC TCL TV S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L.

THURLOW (12f, King's Chapel, Kashani). 2 wins at 2, A$205,550, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Merson Cooper S., L, 2d VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

SUPIDO (11c, Brian's Time, Nureyev). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$476,150, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Dalray H., AB/ATA Celebrates Women Trainers H., MRC The Cove Hotel P., MVRC PKF Tour of Victoria Sprint H., VRC Phillip Schuler H., Michael Stewart H., 2d MRC Pancare Foundation P., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2.

TURBO MISS (12f, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$202,175, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Polytrack H., 2d MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., City Jeep Cherokee H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, John Moule H., MVRC Cube Finance H., SAJC Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H.

ACATOUR - GREAT HONOUR (H.K.) (13g, Cherokee Run, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$249,605, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Teachers Health Fund H., Schweppes 2YO P., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, ATC RB Electrical 2YO P.

SCRATCHY BOTTOM (10f, Danehill, Persian Bold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$344,750, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC World Class Locally P., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

KISS A ROSE (10f, Redoute's Choice, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$145,850, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Legatee Eric Baker 2YO P., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

BROADBAND (14f, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$120,950, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

CLIFTON RED (11f, Encosta de Lago, Century). Winner at 2, A$130,000, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3.

SUPPLY AND DEMAND (12g, Octagonal, Charmande). 7 wins from 1000m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$571,935, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, ATC Eremein H., Kensei H., Hospital Nurses H., Turf Club H., 2d VRC TCL TV S., Gr.3, ATC Robrick Lodge Filante H., M Taylor Outreach Program H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., Tab.com.au P., Schweppes H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

BRING SOMETHING (10g, Naturalism, Blazing Saddles). 4 wins at 2050m, 2400m, A$404,855, Bendigo Cup, L, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Jordans Cereals Bowl H., 3d MRC Moniek Sambor Tile Import. H., 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3.

COOLRING (10g, Mister C, Godswalk). 7 wins to 1500m, A$517,990, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Get Well Kerrie Wilson H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Place Multi H., Australian Turf Club H., TAB Iphone App H., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Hyland Race Colours H., Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H.

CANDIKA (13f, Danzero, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$449,400, BRC Princess S., L, Gallopers 2YO H., TH Cock Electrical 2YO Fillies H., Mt Franklin P., Novotel Brisbane Airport, 2d BRC Mode P., L, 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, BRC Service Trades College 2YO P., Memberships P., 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

SEBROSE (10g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$1,550, S$404,166, Singapore TC El Dorado Classic, L, Singapore Airlines Airbus 340 S., Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Mount Faber Park S., Better Than Ever S., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Kranji C S.-twice, Class 4 H., 4th Singapore Gold Cup, L.

BRING A RING (10f, Hennessy, Sovereign Red). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$220,600, SAJC Sportingbet S., L, Centrebet 2YO P., ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H., TAB Rewards H., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, ATC Blackwoods Pacific Hoists H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., 4th VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

MIKIMOTO (14f, Metal Storm, Protos). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2017-18, A$133,100, WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Amelia Park Lamb H., GTT Ventures Trophy H.

SEBRING SUN (12c, French Deputy, Brocco). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$320,525, ATC Rosebud H., L, Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bendigo JC Mypunter.com H., 2d ATC TAB Betting Season 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Italktravel S., L, MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., MVRC William Hill H.-twice.

SEANNIE (14f, Choisir, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$169,550, WATC Supremacy S., L, Silks 2YO P., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.

EVER LOYAL (14g, Rory's Jester, Catrail). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, NZ$96,350, CJC Canterbury S., L, 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

His sire sons include Dissident, Criterion, Longma, etc.



Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2016
His oldest progeny will be foals in 2017-18


STALLIONS

Sale: stallions-standing
5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
View Image Capitalist
2017 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
View Image Criterion (NZ)
2017 Fee $ PRIVATE 
View Image Deep Field
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Dissident
2017 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
View Image Eurozone
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Extreme Choice
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Flying Artie
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Foxwedge
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Sizzling
2017 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Super One
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image The Factor
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Wandjina
2017 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
View Image Winning Rupert
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST