Dissident
  • Sebring x Diana's Secret,
    by Anabaa | 2010

AUSTRALIA’S BEST RACEHORSE OF THE YEAR

2017 Service Fee - $33,000 inc GST
  • 2015 Horse of the Year
  • 2015 Champion Sprinter 
  • Brilliant at 2
    • Won Blue Diamond Preview on debut
  • Top Class at 3
    • Won Group 1 Randwick Guineas
    • Won Group 2 Hobartville Stakes
    • 2nd Group 1 Golden Rose
  • Exceptional at 4
    • Won Group 1 All Aged Stakes
    • Won Group 1 CF Orr Stakes
    • Won Group 1 Memsie Stakes
    • Won Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes
  • A stunning son of hot sire Sebring
  • First weanlings made $300,000; $180,000; $160,000; $150,000; $135,000; etc.
  • First in-foal mares made up to $580,000
  • Race and (Stakes) Record

    (in Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    231-1A$106,000
    31024-A$810,200
    48412A$1,105,000
    Totals:21753A$2,021,200
    At 2 :MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L (1000m beating Kuroshio and Thermal Current), 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m to Kuroshio and The Bowler)
    At 3 :ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating El Roca and Eurozone), ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Atlante and Savvy Nature), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Zoustar and beating Bull Point), Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Va Pensiero and beating Marseille Roulette), Eskimo Prince S., L (1200m to El Roca and beating Romantic Touch), ATC (Randwick) Rosebud H., L (1200m to Eurozone and beating Dowdstown Charlie), 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
    At 4 :ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Wandjina and Chautauqua), VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Fawkner and Puissance de Lune), MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Entirely Platinum and Mourinho), Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Sweet Idea and Puissance de Lune), 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m to Trust in a Gust and beating Bull Point), 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to Suavito and Smokin' Joey), MVRC Australia S., Gr.2 (1200m to Mourinho and It is Written)

    Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2014-15.
    World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2014), 118 (in 2015).

    SEBRING Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08. 5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Canonbury S., L, Breeders' P., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2014-15. Sire of 519 progeny to race, 319 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $45 million, 31 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




    DISSIDENT (10c, Anabaa, Western Symphony). Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2014-15.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,021,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Rosebud H., L, Eskimo Prince S., L, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

    CRITERION (10c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Extended).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m to 2015-16, £26,467, A$6,542,200, HK$4,500,000, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, George Ryder S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Hill S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Canterbury S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, ATC Warwick S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

    EGG TART (13f, King's Best, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1300m to 2200m in 2016-17, A$795,150, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Auckland Racing Club Trophy, ATC TAB Rewards H., TAB H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

    LUCKY BUBBLES (11g, Hussonet, Caerleon). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$12,775, HK$27,676,050, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, L, Vengeance of Rain H., HKU Jockey Club Student Villages H., Convergence of Love H., Chek Lap Kok H., 2d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, 18 Districts Cup, Heung Yee Kuk 90th Anniversary H., 3d HKJC Flying Dancer H., 4th Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

    BRING ME THE MAID (11f, Belong to Me, Khairpour). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$785,200, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 4th BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

    BELIEVE YOURSELF (11f, Encosta de Lago, Straight Strike). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2016, A$328,550, S$288,910, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Kranji A S., Class 3 H., 2d Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Patron's Bowl, L, Kranji A S., 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L.

    CATCH A FIRE (12f, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$248,560, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Shell Ocean Grove P., Dr Sheahan H., 3d VRC Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC Ladbrokes Mega Margin H., GCTC Marriott Surfers Paradise Magic Millions P., 4th SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

    HATTORI HANZO - LET US WIN (H.K.) (12g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 3 wins to 1500m in 2015-16, A$154,800, HK$247,025, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MVRC Ranvet H., 3d HKJC Gladiolus H.

    SEABURGE (13c, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 2 wins at 2 in 2015-16, A$654,675, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Cove Hotel 2YO H., 4th MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

    SHE BRINGS JOY (13f, Hawk Wing, Zafonic). Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

    THURLOW (12f, King's Chapel, Kashani). 2 wins at 2, A$205,550, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Merson Cooper S., L, 2d VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

    SUPIDO (11c, Brian's Time, Nureyev). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$471,150, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC AB/ATA Celebrates Women Trainers H., Dalray H., Michael Stewart H., Phillip Schuler H., MRC The Cove Hotel P., MVRC PKF Tour of Victoria Sprint H., 2d MRC Pancare Foundation P., 3d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2.

    TURBO MISS (12f, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$202,175, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Polytrack H., 2d MVRC City Jeep Cherokee H., Fisher & Paykel H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, John Moule H., MVRC Cube Finance H., SAJC Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H.

    ACATOUR (13c, Cherokee Run, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$249,605, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Schweppes 2YO P., Teachers Health Fund H., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, ATC RB Electrical 2YO P.

    SCRATCHY BOTTOM (10f, Danehill, Persian Bold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$344,750, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC World Class Locally P., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

    KISS A ROSE (10f, Redoute's Choice, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$145,850, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Legatee Eric Baker 2YO P., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

    BROADBAND (14f, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$118,550, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

    CLIFTON RED (11f, Encosta de Lago, Century). Winner at 2, A$130,000, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3.

    SUPPLY AND DEMAND (12g, Octagonal, Charmande). 7 wins from 1000m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$517,135, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, ATC Eremein H., Kensei H., Hospital Nurses H., Turf Club H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., Tab.com.au P., M Taylor Outreach Program H., 3d ATC McGrath Estate Agents H., Tab.com.au H., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

    ULMANN (11g, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$451,700, VRC Paris Lane H., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, VRC Daniel Maher H., MRC LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., William Hill Chocolate Hangover H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Sale TC Inglis 3YO Trophy, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, 4th GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L.

    BRING SOMETHING (10g, Naturalism, Blazing Saddles). 4 wins at 2050m, 2400m, A$404,855, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Bendigo Cup, L, MRC Jordans Cereals Bowl H., 3d MRC Moniek Sambor Tile Import. H., 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3.

    COOLRING (10g, Mister C, Godswalk). 7 wins to 1500m to 2015-16, A$515,990, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Get Well Kerrie Wilson H., Australian Turf Club H., TAB Iphone App H., TAB Place Multi H., Tab.com.au H., TAB Rewards H., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Hyland Race Colours H., Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H.

    CANDIKA (13f, Danzero, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$449,400, BRC Princess S., L, TH Cock Electrical 2YO Fillies H., Gallopers 2YO H., Mt Franklin P., Novotel Brisbane Airport, 2d BRC Mode P., L, 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, BRC Service Trades College 2YO P., Memberships P., 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

    SEBROSE (10g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$1,550, S$404,166, Singapore TC El Dorado Classic, L, Singapore Airlines Airbus 340 S., Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Better Than Ever S., Mount Faber Park S., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Kranji C S.-twice, Class 4 H., 4th Singapore Gold Cup, L.

    BRING A RING (10f, Hennessy, Sovereign Red). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2015-16, A$220,600, SAJC Sportingbet S., L, Centrebet 2YO P., ATC TAB Rewards H., St Johns Park Bowling Club H., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, ATC Blackwoods Pacific Hoists H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., 4th VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

    SEBRING SUN (12c, French Deputy, Brocco). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$318,125, ATC Rosebud H., L, Tab.com.au 2YO H., Bendigo JC Mypunter.com H., 2d ATC TAB Betting Season 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Italktravel S., L, MVRC SAJ Fruit Supply S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO P., MVRC William Hill H.-twice.

    SEANNIE (14f, Choisir, Canny Lad). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, A$156,900, WATC Supremacy S., L, Silks 2YO P., 3d WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.

    TYPING (12f, Zabeel, Zeditave). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2015-16, A$105,900, Toowoomba TC Dalrello S., L, 2d BRC Cool Air Conditioning H., 3d BRC Racing Retro 2YO H., Ipswich TC Channel 7 2YO H.

    SEBRING SALLY (12f, Anabaa, Sir Tristram). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2100m to 2015-16, A$164,740, TRC Strutt S., L, Ballarat TC Racing.com H., 2d BRC The Roses S., Gr.2, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H., MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., 3d MVRC Quest Moonee Valley P., 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

    PRESSING (11c, Choisir, Keltrice). 2 wins at 2, A$156,100, MRC Redoute's Choice S., L, Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, 4th BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1.

    His sire sons include Dissident, etc.

    Dissident Progeny Gallery



    Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015
    His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2017-18


    STALLIONS

    Sale: stallions-standing
    5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
    View Image Capitalist
    2017 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
    View Image Criterion (NZ)
    2017 Fee $ PRIVATE 
    View Image Deep Field
    2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Dissident
    2017 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
    View Image Eurozone
    2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
    View Image Extreme Choice
    2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
    View Image Flying Artie
    2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
    View Image Foxwedge
    2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Sizzling
    2017 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
    View Image Super One
    2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
    View Image The Factor
    2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
    View Image Wandjina
    2017 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
    View Image Winning Rupert
    2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST