Dissident
  • Sebring x Diana's Secret,
    by Anabaa | 2010

AUSTRALIA’S BEST RACEHORSE OF THE YEAR

2018 Service Fee - $33,000 inc GST
  • 2015 Horse of the Year
  • 2015 Champion Sprinter 
  • Brilliant at 2
    • Won Blue Diamond Preview on debut
  • Top Class at 3
    • Won Group 1 Randwick Guineas
    • Won Group 2 Hobartville Stakes
    • 2nd Group 1 Golden Rose
  • Exceptional at 4
    • Won Group 1 All Aged Stakes
    • Won Group 1 CF Orr Stakes
    • Won Group 1 Memsie Stakes
    • Won Group 1 Makybe Diva Stakes
  • A stunning son of hot sire Sebring
  • Dissident's yearlings averaged $200,286 at Magic Millions Book 1
  • First yearlings made up to $800,000 
  • Race and (Stakes) Record

    (in Australia)

    AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
    231-1A$106,000
    31024-A$810,200
    48412A$1,105,000
    Totals:21753A$2,021,200
    At 2 :MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L (1000m beating Kuroshio and Thermal Current), 3d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m to Kuroshio and The Bowler)
    At 3 :ATC (Randwick) Randwick Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating El Roca and Eurozone), ATC (Rosehill) Hobartville S., Gr.2 (1400m beating Atlante and Savvy Nature), 2d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m to Zoustar and beating Bull Point), Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Va Pensiero and beating Marseille Roulette), Eskimo Prince S., L (1200m to El Roca and beating Romantic Touch), ATC (Randwick) Rosebud H., L (1200m to Eurozone and beating Dowdstown Charlie), 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m)
    At 4 :ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Wandjina and Chautauqua), VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1 (1600m beating Fawkner and Puissance de Lune), MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Entirely Platinum and Mourinho), Memsie S., Gr.1 (1400m beating Sweet Idea and Puissance de Lune), 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1 (1400m to Trust in a Gust and beating Bull Point), 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1 (1400m to Suavito and Smokin' Joey), MVRC Australia S., Gr.2 (1200m to Mourinho and It is Written)

    Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2014-15.
    World Thoroughbred Ranking: 121 (in 2014), 118 (in 2015).

    SEBRING Champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2007-08. 5 wins at 2, A$2,537,060, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires Produce S., Gr.1, Breeders' P., L, Canonbury S., L, STC Darley Guineas Day 2YO H., 2d AJC Champagne S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2009. Third on Aust. Sires List in 2014-15. Sire of 615 progeny to race, 389 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $55 million, 40 stakes winners, 50 stakes placegetters, inc.




    DISSIDENT (10c, Anabaa, Western Symphony). Horse of the Year, Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2014-15.7 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,021,200, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, Eskimo Prince S., L, Rosebud H., L, 3d MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.

    CRITERION (10c, Bite the Bullet, Afleet). Equal Leading Older Male on the 2015 WTR (Ext.).7 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 2400m, £26,467, A$6,542,200, HK$4,500,000, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., L, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., L, 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

    EGG TART (13f, King's Best, In the Purple). 6 wins from 1300m to 2200m in 2016-17, A$849,500, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Auckland Racing Club Trophy, ATC TAB Rewards H., TAB H., 2d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3.

    LUCKY BUBBLES (11g, Hussonet, Caerleon). 8 wins at 1200m to 2016-17, A$12,775, HK$29,610,550, HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Sprint Cup, L, Vengeance of Rain H., Chek Lap Kok H., Convergence of Love H., HKU Jockey Club Student Villages H., 2d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Chairman's Sprint Prize, Gr.1, Centenary Sprint Cup, Gr.2, BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Premier Bowl H., Gr.2, Heung Yee Kuk 90th Anniversary H., 18 Districts Cup, 3d HKJC Flying Dancer H., 4th HKJC Longines Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L.

    BRING ME THE MAID (11f, Belong to Me, Khairpour). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$785,200, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, VRC Sports H., L, 2d ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Cape Grim Beef Steaks Series Final, Gr.3, MVRC St Albans S., L, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1.

    BELIEVE YOURSELF (11f, Encosta de Lago, Straight Strike). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$328,550, S$288,910, ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2, Singapore TC Kranji A S., Benchmark 83 H., Class 3 H., 2d Ballarat TC City of Ballarat Tonks P., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Kranji A S., 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Singapore Guineas, L, Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L.

    CATCH A FIRE (12f, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, A$248,560, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, MVRC Dr Sheahan H., Shell Ocean Grove P., 3d MRC Ladbrokes Mega Margin H., VRC Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, GCTC Marriott Surfers Paradise Magic Millions P., 4th SAJC HC Nitschke S., L.

    HATTORI HANZO - LET US WIN (H.K.) (12g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 3 wins to 1500m, A$154,800, HK$1,010,525, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MVRC Ranvet H., 2d HKJC Wai Yip H., Nurturing Leaders H., 3d HKJC Pak Tam Chung H., Gladiolus H., Red Packet H.

    GOLD STANDARD (14c, Greig, Gold Carat). 2 wins at 1250m, 1500m in 2017-18, A$230,250, ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Tab.com.au P., 2d ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Pluck at Vinery H., 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

    SEABURGE (13c, Encosta de Lago, Laranto). 2 wins at 2, A$810,375, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC Cove Hotel 2YO H., 3d VRC March S., L, 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

    SHE BRINGS JOY (13f, Hawk Wing, Zafonic). Winner at 2000m in 2016-17, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 2d ARC DDB H.

    ULMANN (11g, Danehill, Last Tycoon). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$567,950, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane H., L, Warrnambool RC Wangoom H., L, MRC LUCRF Super Supports Jockeys H., VRC Daniel Maher H., MRC William Hill Chocolate Hangover H., 2d Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Sale TC Inglis 3YO Trophy, 3d MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, 4th GCTC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3, VRC TCL TV S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L.

    THURLOW (12f, King's Chapel, Kashani). 2 wins at 2, A$205,550, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Merson Cooper S., L, 2d VRC Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L.

    SUPIDO (11c, Brian's Time, Nureyev). 7 wins to 1200m to 2016-17, A$563,650, MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, VRC Dalray H., AB/ATA Celebrates Women Trainers H., MRC The Cove Hotel P., MVRC PKF Tour of Victoria Sprint H., VRC Phillip Schuler H., Michael Stewart H., 2d MRC Pancare Foundation P., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

    ART SERIES (14f, Don't Say Halo, Top Operator). 5 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, A$429,800, WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Tabtouch 2YO P., Inglis Insurance Brokers 2YO P., Rotary Club of Perth 2YO P., Amelia Park Lodge 2YO P., 2d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, 3d Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Belgravia S., L, Bunbury 3YO Classic, WATC Young Membership 2YO P., Mumm Champagne 2YO P.

    TURBO MISS (12f, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, A$202,175, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Polytrack H., 2d MVRC Fisher & Paykel H., City Jeep Cherokee H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, John Moule H., MVRC Cube Finance H., SAJC Ubet Adelaide Cup Raceday H.

    ACATOUR - GREAT HONOUR (H.K.) (13g, Cherokee Run, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1250m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$249,605, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Teachers Health Fund H., Schweppes 2YO P., 3d MRC Gothic S., L, ATC RB Electrical 2YO P.

    SCRATCHY BOTTOM (10f, Danehill, Persian Bold). 3 wins from 1400m to 1900m, A$344,750, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., MVRC World Class Locally P., 2d South Australian Derby, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 4th Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ATC Chairman's H., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3.

    KISS A ROSE (10f, Redoute's Choice, Canny Lad). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$145,850, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, Legatee Eric Baker 2YO P., 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

    BROADBAND (14f, Redoute's Choice, Rory's Jester). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, A$120,950, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d SAJC Dequetteville S., L.

    CLIFTON RED (11f, Encosta de Lago, Century). Winner at 2, A$130,000, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Royal Randwick S., Gr.3.

    SUPPLY AND DEMAND (12g, Octagonal, Charmande). 7 wins from 1000m to 2400m to 2016-17, A$661,485, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, SCTC Caloundra Cup, L, ATC Eremein H., Kensei H., Hospital Nurses H., Turf Club H., 2d VRC TCL TV S., Gr.3, Albury Gold Cup, L, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Robrick Lodge Filante H., Bowness Stud Mile, M Taylor Outreach Program H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., Tab.com.au P., Schweppes H., 3d ATC December H., Tab.com.au H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 4th Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L.

    BRING SOMETHING (10g, Naturalism, Blazing Saddles). 4 wins at 2050m, 2400m, A$404,855, Bendigo Cup, L, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L, Jordans Cereals Bowl H., 3d MRC Moniek Sambor Tile Import. H., 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3.

    COOLRING (10g, Mister C, Godswalk). 7 wins to 1500m, A$561,815, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., Get Well Kerrie Wilson H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Place Multi H., Australian Turf Club H., TAB Iphone App H., 2d BRC George Moore S., Gr.3, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L, Toowoomba TC Weetwood H., L, ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Inglis Bonus 3YO H., Hyland Race Colours H., Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H., 3d ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, TAB Rewards H.

    BRING ME SPEED (14g, Keep the Faith, Snippets). 6 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m to 2017-18, Macau Lisboa Challenge, L, Lisboa Juvenile.

    NOTONYOURLIFE (11f, Danehill, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1200m to 2017-18, A$352,130, Qld Tatt's RC Ubet Classic, L, Hardy Brothers Jewellers H., BRC Commercial Hotel Nambour H., Aitkenvale Family Health H., Gallopers Sports Club H., 2d BRC Nudgee S., L, Kanga Couriers H., Ipswich TC Pepsi Max Maximum Taste P., Christmas Functions H., MRC Taralye 2YO H., Qld Tatt's RC Stav, Abby & Matt With Osher's P., 3d BRC Nudgee H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Osher's H., VRC Leadwest 2YO P., BRC Heart of Australia P., Herbert Smith Freehills H.

    CANDIKA (13f, Danzero, Last Tycoon). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1050m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$449,400, BRC Princess S., L, Gallopers 2YO H., TH Cock Electrical 2YO Fillies H., Mt Franklin P., Novotel Brisbane Airport H., 2d BRC Mode P., L, 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Service Trades College 2YO P., Memberships P., 4th BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2.

    SEBROSE (10g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$1,550, S$404,166, Singapore TC El Dorado Classic, L, Singapore Airlines Airbus 340 S., Class 4 H., Benchmark 67 H., 2d Singapore TC Mount Faber Park S., Better Than Ever S., Benchmark 67 H., 3d Singapore TC Moonbeam Vase, L, Kranji C S.-twice, Class 4 H., 4th Singapore Gold Cup, L.

    BRING A RING (10f, Hennessy, Sovereign Red). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$220,600, SAJC Sportingbet S., L, Centrebet 2YO P., ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H., TAB Rewards H., 3d SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, Dequetteville S., L, ATC Blackwoods Pacific Hoists H., VRC AR Creswick Series Heat H., 4th VRC Lexus Hybrid P., L.

    SEANNIE (14f, Choisir, Canny Lad). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$212,050, WATC Supremacy S., L, Silks 2YO P., MVRC Ranvet Summer Sprint H., 3d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, WATC Gimcrack S., Gr.3.

    His sire sons include Criterion, Dissident, Longma, etc.

    Dissident Progeny Gallery



    Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015
    His oldest progeny will be 2YOs in 2018-19


    STALLIONS

    Sale: stallions-standing
    5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
    View Image Capitalist
    2018 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
    View Image Criterion (NZ)
    2018 Fee $ PRIVATE 
    View Image Deep Field
    2018 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Dissident
    2018 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
    View Image Eurozone
    2018 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
    View Image Extreme Choice
    2018 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Flying Artie
    2018 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
    View Image Foxwedge
    2018 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Russian Revolution
    2018 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
    View Image Sizzling
    2018 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
    View Image Super One
    2018 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
    View Image Wandjina
    2018 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
    View Image Winning Rupert
    2018 Fee $16,500 inc GST