Flying Artie
  • ARTIE SCHILLER (USA) x FLYING RUBY,
    by Rubiton | 2013

Exceptional Juvenile, World Champion 3YO Sprinter

2017 Service Fee - $38,500 inc GST
  • An Exceptional Juvenile - won the G3 Blue Diamond Prelude defeating Star Turn, ran a tremendous Blue Diamond running 2nd to Extreme Choice, and ran 3rd in the G1 Golden Slipper with Champion Capitalist the only colt beating him home
  • "Flying Artie was superb in the 2016 Blue Diamond, rating 102.3 in one of the highest rating editions of the race on record. To put that in perspective he would have won this years edition of the race and would have clearly defeated Pride of Dubai in the 2015 Edition" – Leading Australian Form Analyst Daniel O’Sullivan
  • World Champion 3YO Sprinter of 2016 - Longines World Racehorse Rankings – above other top sprinters Extreme Choice, Astern, Star Turn, etc
  • Australia’s Timeform Highest Rated 3YO Sprinter 2016/2017
  • Won the Group 1 Stallion-Making Coolmore Stakes defeating the likes of Extreme Choice, Astern, Star Turn, and Russian Revolution
  • The answer to Danehill – completely free of Danzig

Race and (Stakes) Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
24121A$739,000
332--A$542,000
Totals:7321A$1,281,000
At 2 :MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3 (1100m beating Star Turn and China Dream), 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1 (1200m to Extreme Choice and beating Zamzam), VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3 (1000m to Power Trip and beating Gloriette), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Golden Slipper S., Gr.1 (1200m to Capitalist and Yankee Rose)
At 3 :VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Astern and Star Turn), MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3 (1200m beating Dalradian and Derryn)

Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Sprint).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 120 (in 2016).

ARTIE SCHILLER 10 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 9f, US$2,088,853, Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Saratoga National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame H., Gr.2, Bernard Baruch H., Gr.2, Belmont Hill Prince S., Gr.3, Pimlico Woodlawn S., L, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 2d Belmont Kelso H., Gr.2, Keeneland Maker's Mark Mile S., Gr.2, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.3, Belmont Pilgrim S., L, 3d Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Pimlico Dixie S., Gr.2, 4th Aqueduct Remsen S., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Park Dave Feldman S., L. He entered stud in USA in 2007. He entered stud in Aust. in 2007. Sire of 775 progeny to race, 513 winners (66.0%), earnings of over $48 million, 38 stakes winners, 34 stakes placegetters, inc.




FLYING ARTIE (13c, Rubiton, Brigand). Leading 3YO Male on the 2016 WTR (Sprint).3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2016-17, A$1,281,000, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

LASER HAWK (08g, Canny Lad, Tolomeo). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$711,750, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, ATC Quakers Inn H., 2d Newcastle JC Newmarket H., Gr.3, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

WE MISS ARTIE (11c, Fusaichi Pegasus, Saratoga Six). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, US$738,843, Keeneland Breeders' Futurity, Gr.1, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, Woodbine Plate Trial S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Kitten's Joy S., L, 4th Woodbine Queen's Plate S., L.

MY CONQUESTADORY (11f, Malibu Moon, Dove Hunt). 2 wins at 2, US$503,526, Keeneland Alcibiades S., Gr.1, Woodbine Summer S., Gr.2, 2d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, 3d Del Mar Oaks, Gr.1, Del Mar San Clemente H., Gr.2, 4th Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, Gr.1.

GOOD STANDING (13c, Giant's Causeway, Thunder Gulch). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$681,450, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, BRC Queensland Day P., L, 2d ATC Jimmy Cassidy Golden Gift 2YO P., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

MR. COMMONS (08c, Apalachee, Quadratic). 5 wins at 6½f, 1m, US$940,194, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.2, Arcadia S., Gr.2, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Mile H., Gr.2-twice, Hollywood Park American H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Oak Tree Mile S., Gr.2-twice, 3d Santa Anita Derby, Gr.1, Keeneland Maker's 46 Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Arroyo Seco Mile S., Gr.2, 4th Hollywood Park Shoemaker Mile S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile S., Gr.1, Del Mar Seabiscuit H., Gr.2, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2.

BLINGO (09g, Sure Blade, Ile de Bourbon). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 9f, US$474,348, Santa Anita San Antonio S., Gr.2, La Puente S., L, Belmont I'm a Banker S., L, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, 4th Del Mar La Jolla H., Gr.2, Oceanside S., L.

BIG BANE THEORY (09c, Alysheba, Seattle Slew). 4 wins from 6½f to 9f, US$395,724, Santa Anita City of Hope Mile S., Gr.2, Allowance, 2d Del Mar Harry F Brubaker S., L, 4th Hollywood Park Citation H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Sir Beaufort S., Gr.2, California Cup Turf Classic S., L, Crystal Water S., L.

ANNE'S BEAUTY (08f, Sea Wall, Silent Dignity). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, US$405,746, Woodbine Ontario Colleen S., Gr.3, Glorious Song S., L, Duchess S., L, 2d Woodbine Selene S., Gr.3, La Lorgnette S., L.

DAYTONA GREY (09g, Unbridled's Song, Thorn Dance). 12 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$565,740, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC Sportingbet P., SAJC Fred Worthley Memorial H., Scalzi Produce H., Penang Trophy H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Holdfast Insurance H., Nocelle Foods H., 2d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, McMahon Services H., Adelaide Galvanising H., Hindmarsh Plumbing H., 3d SAJC Programmed Property Services H., RTC Group H., Dominant H., A Sheppard Constructions H., 4th SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, Redelva S., L.

I LOVE IT (10f, Foxhound, Cossack Warrior). 5 wins to 1400m, A$434,150, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, Ballarat TC Easy Waste P., MRC Slickpix H., 2d ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, Gr.3, 3d SAJC William Hill Classic, Gr.1-twice, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, TRC Bow Mistress S., Gr.3, TTC Vamos S., Gr.3, 4th MRC Alinghi S., L.

VAIN QUEEN (09f, Kenvain, Vite Cheval). 7 wins to 1200m, A$551,660, VRC GH Mumm S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., VRC Trevor Clarke H., MRC Sportingbet Sprint Series Heat H., VRC Long Tan H., All Victorian Sprint Series H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Heath S., Gr.3, Testa Rossa S., L, VRC All Victorian Sprint Final H., L.

LADY MELKSHAM (08f, Keltrice, Loving Jim). 5 wins at 950m, 1200m, A$276,078, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, Sportingbet H., Responsible Gambling Awareness Week H., MVRC Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 3d VRC AR Creswick S., L, Leilani Series Final H., Leilani Series H.

BIG CHILL (09f, Maroof, Shannon). 2 wins at 2, A$155,105, SAJC Breeders' S., Gr.3, 2d MVRC Printhouse Kerry Gillespie H., 3d MRC TMB Printing H., Melinda Rea H.

HAMMERS TERROR (09c, Lord Avie, Delaware Chief). 11 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 8½f to 2017, US$554,772, Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Derby, L, Woodbine Charlie Barley S., L, Canterbury Park Brooks Fields S., L, 2d Gulfstream Park Raymond Earl S., L, Miesque's Approval S., L, 3d Arlington Park Hanshin Cup, Gr.3, Keeneland Lexington S., Gr.3, Fair Grounds Black Gold S., L, Turf Paradise Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H., L, 4th Pimlico James W Murphy S., L, Woodbine Jacques Cartier S., L, Toronto Cup, L, Arlington Park Straight Line S., L, Woodbine Labeeb S., L.

TWICKENHAM (10g, General Nediym, Kaapstad). 9 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2017, S$630,347, Singapore TC Committee's Prize, Sgp-3, Committee's Prize, L, Racing Guide Classic, Brisbane Racing Club S., Panasonic Engineering S., Benchmark 89 H., Class 3 H., New York S., 2d Singapore TC Japan Racing Association Trophy, 3d Singapore TC Why Be S., Benchmark 89 H., Class 3 H.-twice.

SECRET LIAISON (08f, Jugah, Blushing Groom). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$424,005, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, MRC (Mornington) Lord S., L, MRC East Malvern Bank H., Polytrack H., MVRC Printhouse H., 2d Bendigo JC Catanach's Jeweller's Gold Bracelet, MRC Yellowglen P., Amelia's Story H., VRC Aktrapid Nursing Agency H., 3d ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3.

CAKAL CARLOS (10c, Theatrical, Star de Naskra). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, Istanbul Beyoglu, L, 2d Istanbul Gazi Derby, L, Sait Akson, L, Mimar Sinan, L, 3d Istanbul Anatolia Trophy, L.

MOVING MONEY (08g, Second Empire, Zeditave). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$171,000, Tasmanian Guineas, L, SAJC DHP 2YO H., Family Day Monday H., 2d SAJC Sportingbet H., McGrath Foundation H.

BOWIES HERO (14c, Sky Mesa, Conquistador Cielo). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 7½f, 1m to 2017, US$231,670, Del Mar Juvenile Turf S., L, Del Mar Oceanside S., L, Santa Anita Singletary S., L, 3d Del Mar Derby, Gr.2, 4th Belmont Pennine Ridge S., Gr.3.

MEZERAY MISS (10f, Quest for Fame, Danehill). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$186,680, MRC Twilight Glow S., L, Swettenham Stud Dash for Cash P., 2d Warrnambool RC Vobis Gold Strike 2YO S., 3d VRC Domain S.

DORNIER (13g, More Than Ready, Danzig). 2 wins at 1600m, 2800m in 2016-17, A$172,130, VRC St Leger, L.

LAFONTAINE (11g, Bold Ruckus, Storm Cat). 2 wins at 8½f, 9f, Woodbine Toronto Cup, L, 4th Delaware Park Kent S., Gr.3.

MAJESTIC PRIDE (12c, Theatrical, Mr. Prospector). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 5f to 8½f to 2017, US$290,219, Canterbury Park Brooks Fields S., L, 2d Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Mile S., L, Careless Navigator Overnight S., 3d Canterbury Park Shakopee Juvenile S., L, Honor the Hero S., L, 4th Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Mile S., L.

SONNY INSPIRED (11c, Silver Deputy, Horatius). 8 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2017, US$483,174, Laurel Fire Plug S., L, Ben's Cat S., L, 2d Laurel Not for Love S., L, Pimlico Mister Diz S., L, Parx Racing Christopher Elser Memorial S., 3d Laurel General George S., Gr.3, Fire Plug S., L, Mister Diz S., L, 4th Pimlico Maryland Sprint H., Gr.3, Find S., L.

MACAGONE (11c, Skip Away, Alydar). 8 wins from 1m to 9f to 2017, US$530,817, Aqueduct Artie Schiller S., L, Danger's Hour S., L-twice, Allowance, Belmont Allowance, 3d Belmont Mohawk S., L, Gulfstream Park El Prado S., L.

SLIP AND DRIVE (08c, Carson City, Naskra). 8 wins from 1m to 8½f to 2017, US$395,055, Laurel Japan Racing Association S., L, 2d Delaware Park Sussex S., L, Canterbury Park Brooks Fields S., L, 3d Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, 4th Aqueduct Red Smith H., Gr.3, Laurel Turf Cup, L.

DORSETT (10c, Machiavellian, Rahy). 5 wins from 1600m to 1800m to 2017, US$303,965, 305,172B$, Canterbury Park Mystic Lake Derby, L, 4th Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Woodbine Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Hawthorne Derby, Gr.3, Arlington Classic S., Gr.3.

BEAR'S CHILL (08c, Numerous, Wolf Power). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, US$362,876, Woodbine Queenston S., L, Kenora S., L, Allowance, 4th Woodbine Mt Sassafras S., L, Kenora S., L.

HOP THE SIX (11f, Pulpit, Devil's Bag). 3 wins at 2, Delaware Park White Clay Creek S., L, Small Wonder S.

His sire sons include Artful Run, We Miss Artie, etc.



Will commence stud duties in Australia in 2017


STALLIONS

Sale: stallions-standing
5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
View Image Capitalist
2017 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
View Image Criterion (NZ)
2017 Fee $ PRIVATE 
View Image Deep Field
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Dissident
2017 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
View Image Eurozone
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Extreme Choice
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Flying Artie
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Foxwedge
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Sizzling
2017 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Super One
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image The Factor
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Wandjina
2017 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
View Image Winning Rupert
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST