Foxwedge
  • Fastnet Rock x Forest Native,
    by Forest Wildcat | 2008

Fastnet Rock's Highest Rated Son

2017 Service Fee - $22,000 inc GST
  • CHAMPION 2nd Season Sire 2016/2017 
  • Sire of Group 1 & Multiple Group 2 winner FOXPLAY - winner of the G1 Legacy, G2 Furious Stakes, G2 Tea Rose Stakes & G2 Phar Lap 
  • Sire of Group 2 & Group 3 winner Volpe Veloce, winner of the G2 ARC Eight Carat Classic & G3 Eulogy Stakes
  • Sire of Stakes Winning & Group 3 placed KENTUCKY MISS
  • Sire of Stakes Winner FOX HALL
  • Yearlings have sold up to $420,000 at the 2017 yearling sales
  • Foxwedge defeated Australia’s top class sprinters Hay List and Buffering in the Group 1 William Reid Stakes

Race and (Stakes) Record

(in Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
242-1A$222,000
39321A$730,450
Totals:13522A$952,450
At 2 :ATC (Warwick Farm) Clarry Conners 2YO P. (1100m), STC Always Recycling 2YO H. (1100m), 3d ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m to Smart Missile and Sepoy)
At 3 :MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1 (1200m beating Hay List and Buffering), ATC (Randwick) Roman Consul S., Gr.2 (1200m beating Masthead and Do You Think), ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m beating Anise and Karuta Queen), 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1 (1200m to Sepoy and beating Satin Shoes), ATC (Rosehill) Run to the Rose H., Gr.3 (1200m to Smart Missile and beating Helmet), 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1 (1200m to Hay List and Buffering), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Golden Rose S., Gr.1 (1400m), VRC Lightning S., Gr.1 (1000m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 115 (in 2011), 121 (in 2012).

FASTNET ROCK Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2. He entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire in 2011-12, 2014-15, second in 2012-13, third in 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15. Leading Hong Kong Sire of Winners in 2016-17. Sire of 1434 progeny to race, 988 winners (68.0%), earnings of over $127 million, 121 stakes winners, 101 stakes placegetters, inc.




ATLANTIC JEWEL (08f, Zabeel, Nashwan). Leading 3YO Filly on 2012 WTR (Sprint). Leading 3YO Filly on 2011 WTR (Mile/Int.). Champion 3YO Filly & Older Mare in Australia in 2011-12 & 2013-14.10 wins from 1100m to 2000m, A$1,587,925, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MRC BMW H., MVRC Italian Sports Club of Werribee P., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1.

MOSHEEN (08f, Stravinsky, Kaapstad). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2500m, A$2,780,350, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Blazer S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Quezette S., L.

SEA SIREN (08f, Success Express, Haulpak). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Ireland in 2013.7 wins to 1350m, ¬ 43,275, A$1,681,830, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, BTC Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Fairyhouse Belgrave S., L, ATC William's Premium Lager H., Vinery Stud H., 2d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, ATC Surround S., Gr.2, Tipperary Fairy Bridge S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, ATC Styletread.com.au H.

FASCINATING ROCK (11c, Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2015 (Long). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2016 (Intermediate). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Intermediate).8 wins from 1m to 1½m to 2016, £772,161, ¬ 489,380, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial, Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, Navan Ballysax S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Whip S., Gr.3, 3d Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

DRIEFONTEIN (09f, Export Price, Scrupules). 8 wins-4 at 2-to 1300m, A$2,351,205, SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, ATC Widden S., L, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, L, ATC Woods Bagot 2YO H., GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., 2d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, Surround S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Keith Mackay H., L, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, L, 4th ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Nivison S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Cup, L.

ZHUKOVA (12f, Galileo, Indian Ridge). Champion Older Female in Europe in 2016 (Int.).7 wins from 1¼m to 1½m to 2017, ¬ 223,135, US$240,000, Belmont Man o' War S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Kilternan S., Gr.3, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Cork Noblesse S., L, Curragh Alleged S., L, Galway Oyster S., L, 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3.

FIRST SEAL (11f, Scenic, Best Western). Champion Female Sprinter in Australia in 2015-16.6 wins from 1100m to 1600m to 2016-17, A$1,259,060, ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, ATC Daily Press Group P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Canterbury S., Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., 3d MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, 4th ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

AMICUS (11f, El Moxie, Made of Gold). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1600m, A$799,485, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.2, The Cove Hotel H., 3d ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie P., Big Sports Breakfast 2YO P., 4th ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2.

CATCHY (14f, Fusaichi Pegasus, Don't Say Halo). 5 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$1,251,000, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Peter Siggins 2YO P., MVRC William Hill 2YO P., 2d MRC Quezette S., Gr.3.

FOXWEDGE (08c, Forest Wildcat, Water Bank). 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$952,450, MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, Clarry Conners 2YO P., STC Always Recycling 2YO H., 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1.

PLANET ROCK (08f, Zabeel, Defensive Play). New Zealand Bloodstock Filly of the Year in 2011-12.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$392,925, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, ARC Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO H., CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 2d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, WRC KPR Catering 2YO H., 3d ARC Karaka Million, L, WRC Kolfinna Classic, 4th ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2.

HEROIC VALOUR (13c, Nassipour, Western Symphony). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, NZ$300,650, A$25,000, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders S., L, 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, L, Ashburton RC John Grigg S., L, ARC John Deere Agrowquip S., 3d New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, 4th Waikato Sprint, Gr.1.

AWESOME ROCK (11c, Giant's Causeway, Fasliyev). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2016-17, A$2,038,720, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC James Boag's Symphony S., L, MRC Say It With Flowers 2YO H., 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, 3d BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Hockingstuart H., 4th BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

ATLANTE (10c, More Than Ready, Kingmambo). 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$283,175, A$135,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury S., L, MVRC Chandler Macleod S., L, 2d ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SUPER COOL (09g, Kingmambo, Roberto). 4 wins from 1300m to 2050m, A$1,537,350, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC BMW H., 3d MRC Caulfield S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, Autumn S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, VRC Yellowglen Vintage S., L.

LONE ROCK (07f, Lion Cavern, Night Shift). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$597,178, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Bramerton 2YO P., 2d MVRC Friends of Epworth H., SAJC Adelaide Magic Millions 2YO Classic, 3d MRC How Now S., Gr.3, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 4th MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr.1.

MAGICOOL (11g, Galileo, Darshaan). 5 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$672,450, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Bert Bryant H., VRC Banjo Paterson Series Heat H., 4th South Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.

RIVET (14c, Galileo, General Assembly). 3 wins at 2 in 2016, £228,781, ¬ 68,580, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.2, York Convivial 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Crocker Bulteel 2YO S., 3d Deauville Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1.

DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (12f, Sadler's Wells, Darshaan). 3 wins from 9f to 11½f, £46,804, ¬ 162,790, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, 3d Navan Salsabil S., L, 4th The Oaks, Gr.1.

QUALIFY (12f, Galileo, The Minstrel). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £255,195, ¬ 74,060, The Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Park S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3.

NECHITA (09f, Peintre Celebre, Marscay). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$457,300, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, Ambassador Travel Services 2YO P.

ROCK 'N' POP (08c, Sir Tristram, In the Purple). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$458,175, A$6,000, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Karaka Mile, L, 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, 3d Waikato RC International S., Gr.1.

IRISH LIGHTS (06f, Hennessy, Affirmed). 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$492,950, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Sofitel Girls Day Out H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, 3d MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2.

WANTED (06c, Snippets, Southern Appeal). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,216,000, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Pet & Animal Show 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, VRC Patinack Classic, Gr.1, Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2, AJC Canonbury S., L, 4th AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1.

ALBANY REUNION (09g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Secreto). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$222,900, S$6,075, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Whangarei RC Spire Sprint H., ARC Shailer Racing H., Lindauer H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, The Edge TV H., Whangarei RC Carter Bloodstock H., ARC The Sound H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, 4th WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1.

YOUR SONG (09c, Fuji Kiseki, Mr. Prospector). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$447,180, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Pluck at Vinery 2YO H., JDC Flooring 2YO H., 2d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Parramatta Leagues Club H.

ROCK CLASSIC (06g, Peintre Celebre, Luskin Star). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$669,600, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Theraces.com.au H., Canterbury BMW & Attic Ladders H., 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Shift2neutral H., 4th MVRC Australia S., Gr.2.

INTRICATELY (14f, Galileo, Be My Guest). 2 wins at 2 in 2016, ¬ 242,893, US$345, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 3d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Leopardstown One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3.

NINTH LEGION (09g, Xaar, Khairpour). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1550m, A$1,048,870, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Carrington S., L, Civic S., L, Ipswich TC Eye Liner S., L, ATC Regupol Equine Safety Surfaces 2YO H., Cellarbrations Wadalba H., Flinders Lane Perfect Fit P., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Apollo S., Gr.2, Ajax S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Bendigo Guineas, BRC Buffering H., 3d ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2-twice, Shannon S., Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Winter S., L, 4th ATC Epsom H., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, BRC Lough Neagh S., L.

ONE FOOT IN HEAVEN (12c, Peintre Celebre, Alleged). 6 wins from 1900m to 2400m to 2016, £21,500, ¬ 268,550, HK$1,650,000, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Lord Seymour, L, Deauville Prix de Villepelee, 2d Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d HKJC Longines Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Foy, Gr.2.

SOMEHOW (13f, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). 5 wins from 9f to 11½f to 2017, £129,285, ¬ 175,155, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.2, Curragh Dance Design S., Gr.3, Chester Cheshire Oaks, L, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms Fillies S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Cork Give Thanks S., Gr.3, Naas Park Express S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Tote Pick6 2YO S., 4th The Oaks, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

DEPLOY (12g, Red Ransom, Strawberry Road). 8 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, A$597,985, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, BRC Moreton Cup, Gr.2, ATC Show County H., Gr.3, Liberty International Underwriters H., It's on in Sydney H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC Schweppes Quality H., Bowermans Office Furniture P., Tab.com.au H., Floratine H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., 4th Qld Tatt's RC WJ Healy S., Gr.3.

LUMOSTY (11f, Bachelor Duke, Indian Ridge). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$492,100, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Straight Six H., L, All Victorian Sprint Series Heat H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Preview (f), L, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3.

SHOALS (14f, Hussonet, Canny Lad). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2017-18, A$638,650, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.

FORMALITY (14f, Jolie's Halo, Danzig). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$585,200, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1.

SMART MISSILE (08c, Comic Strip, Fappiano). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$541,150, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Run to the Rose H., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1.

PETROLOGY (11g, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m to 2016-17, A$601,600, MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC TCL S., L, MRC Tile Importer City Timber H., MVRC Travis Harrison Cup, MRC (Mornington) A Positive Move H., 2d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Redoute's Choice S., L, VRC Winter Championship Final H., L, MRC Ladbrokes H., Mindy Green 2YO P., 3d MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Ladbrokes H., MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Pakenham RC David Bourke Memorial H., VRC Antler Luggage H., 4th Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L.

ROTHESAY (06c, Woodman, Bletchingly). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$425,150, BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, STC Blackberry 2YO H., Myboycharlie H., 2d STC Theo Marks H., Gr.2, De Bortoli Wines H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, 4th AJC Roman Consul S., Gr.2.

TURRET ROCKS (13f, Galileo, Nashwan). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1m, 1¼m to 2017, £59,327, ¬ 184,575, Doncaster May Hill S., Gr.2, Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Ridgewood Pearl S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Debutante S., Gr.2, Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2.

COUGAR MOUNTAIN (11c, Nureyev, The Minstrel). Joint Champion Older Male Miler in Ireland in 2015.3 wins at 6f, 1m to 2016, £180,728, ¬ 93,220, US$20,000, QAR160,160, Newmarket Joel S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Phoenix Sprint S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Amethyst S., Gr.3, Qatar Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Cup, 3d Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Amethyst S., Gr.3, 4th Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Heritage S., L.

EMPRESS ROCK (08f, Encosta de Lago, Bureaucracy). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$363,600, Moonee Valley Fillies Classic, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Resimac 2YO H., 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., L, 3d MRC Derrinstown Stud Ireland P.

CURVED BALL (06c, Zabeel, Twig Moss). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m, R467,335, Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Sea Cottage S., L, 4th Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3.

RAIN DRUM (07g, Thunder Gulch, Bletchingly). 6 wins from 1500m to 2000m, A$338,510, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Wilson Asset Management H., Bowermans Office Furniture H., Cox Plate Day at Rosehill Gardens H., Mercure Kooindah Resort H., 2d MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, ATC Gow Gates Insurance H., 3d Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Cup, L, ATC Gosford Quarries H., Canterbury Park H., 4th MVRC Schweppes Crystal Mile, Gr.2, VRC Visit Victoria P., L.

ROCK STURDY (10c, Quest for Fame, Silver Deputy). 4 wins to 1550m, A$494,860, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, TAB Early Quaddie H., Go the Tahs H., Theraces.com.au H., 2d BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, Filante H., Forum Group H., TAB Rewards H., TAB Quaddie H., 3d VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

MONGOLIAN FALCON (13c, Galileo, Gone West). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m to 2016-17, NZ$128,250, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Prima Park 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 3d ARC Coca-Cola S., Hawkes Bay El Roca Sprint H.

CLUSTER (10c, Last Tycoon, Bletchingly). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$292,200, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, Forum Group H., 2d ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours H., 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2.

VALENTIA (11c, Mister C, Steel Pulse). 2 wins at 2, A$218,800, ATC Skyline S., Gr.2, Ritz Cinema 2YO H., 3d ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, TAB Iphone App 2YO P.

SCANDIVA (10f, Snippets, Vain). 2 wins at 2, A$242,580, ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Emerald Hills Estate 2YO P., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

JOLIE BAY (09f, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, A$236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L.

HIGHLY RECOMMENDED (08c, Al Hareb, Marscay). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 2050m, A$298,925, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Lort Smith Animal Hospital 2YO H., 2d VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Gothic S., L, Manfred S., L, Swettenham Stud 2YO H., SAJC Patinack Farm H., 4th MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, VRC Westfield Doncaster S., L.

ZULULAND (11c, Hennessy, Saratoga Six). Winner at 2, A$271,625, S$587,980, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, CECF Singapore Cup, L, MRC Flemington Equine Clinic 2YO P., Singapore TC Novice S., 3d Singapore TC Panasonic Engineering S., 4th MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3.

FAST 'N' ROCKING (10g, Hennessy, Semipalatinsk). 5 wins to 1300m, A$1,330,600, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, Italktravel S., L, Alannah Hill P., MVRC Triforce H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, Vain S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Roller S., L, MVRC Abell S., L, VRC Emirates Airline H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, William Reid S., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Zeditave S., Gr.3, Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Italktravel S., L.

MISSROCK (13f, Strategic, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2017-18, A$981,100, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.3, MRC Debutant S., L, MVRC Carlyon S., L, VRC Mrs Mac's Family Bakery Sprint, 2d SAJC Goodwood S., Gr.1, ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Emirates Airline P., Gr.3, 4th SAJC Ubet Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2.

MELAGRANA (12f, Secret Savings, Vain). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017, 138,613,000¥, Nakayama Yukan Fuji Sho Ocean S., Gr.3, Lapis Lazuli S., L, September S., Chukyo Philippines Trophy, 2d Fukushima Sakurambo Tokubetsu, 4th Hanshin Sankei Sho Centaur S., Gr.2.

LAGANORE (12f, Royal Applause, Sadler's Wells). Joint Champion Older Mare in Italy in 2016 (Intermediate).6 wins from 6f to 1¼m to 2017, £31,732, ¬ 173,720, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Newmarket Pride S., L, Leopardstown Dimension Engineering H., Summer Membership H., 2d Curragh Blue Wind S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Lanwades Stud S., Gr.3, Curragh Silver S., L, 3d Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1, Curragh Kilboy Estate S., Gr.2, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 4th Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3.

ILITSHE (10c, Sadler's Wells, Habitat). 6 wins from 1800m to 2850m to 2016-17, R522,950, Turffontein Caradoc Gold Cup, Gr.3, Derby Trial, L, Scottsville Kay Makan Roadmate H., 3d Turffontein Aquanaut H., L, Clairwood KZN Winter Challenge 2000 H.

NEENA ROCK (08f, Miesque's Son, Dr Fager). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$104,250, A$112,050, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Taranaki RC New Plymouth Club H., WRC Life Pharmacy Queensgate H., 2d Manawatu RC Lets Go to Beer Barrel H., Marton JC Lee European H., Taranaki RC Waterfront Hotel S., Pukekura Motor Lodge H., Waikato RC Price Racing H., WRC Queensland Winter Racing Carnival H., 3d ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Golden Pendant, Gr.3.

WE'RE GONNA ROCK (06g, Dehere, Salieri). 5 wins to 1200m, A$598,888, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3, MRC Ammon Ra H., SAJC McClusky Public Relations H., VRC Fiesta Star H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, Toorak H., Gr.1, SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th VRC Paris Lane S., L.

MERCHANT NAVY (14c, Snippets, Last Tycoon). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$196,950, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H.

DAWN WALL (13f, Entrepreneur, Riverman). 4 wins from 1550m to 1800m in 2016-17, A$286,850, Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Theraces H., 2d NSW Tatt's RC Schweppes H.

His sire sons include Hinchinbrook (11), Foxwedge (6), Smart Missile, Stryker, Rothesay, Wanted, Your Song, Highly Recommended, etc.

Foxwedge Progeny Photo Gallery



Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2012, Great Britain in 2013


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
13/1411895541094 (2)10 (6)4,426,858
201484663671111,529,714
14/1512361141911731,996
201561275600138,171
Totals3862491092056 (2)12 (6)6,826,739

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2171444153119,772
318081401426 (2)11 (6)26,704
4398710008,951

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1134827951122,499
Fillies13661311105 (2)11 (6)31,503

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m88191523007,174
1001 - 1200m1715038734 (1)4 (1)12,444
1201 - 1400m1524137512 (1)2 (1)10,574
1401 - 1600m1022728422 (2)5 (4)19,523
1601 - 1800m40698006,549
1801 - 2000m15363004,739
2001 - 2200m13141001,908
2201 - 2400m6111118,144
> 2400m62130010,353

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (164)32831138,954
16/17 (58)622761(1)3(2)274,111
17/18 (65)31610026,735
Totals8341101(1)4(2)339,800

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
15/16 (293)41689700361,935
16/17 (45)12151549853(1)6(4)3,622,421
17/18 (27)59131011711572,461
Totals140597391094(1)7(4)4,556,817

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2015901100044,800
201612949479753(2)6(4)2,200,337
2017230879881305(1)6(2)4,581,602
Totals24910914782056(2)12(6)6,826,739

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia140597391094(1)7(4)4,556,817
Great Britain71304435511967,221
New Zealand8341101(1)4(2)339,800
U.S.A.3222400236,487
France7338600231,252
Singapore4322300176,616
Italy945570083,419
Ireland623120074,991
Macau11820054,994
Turkey11620031,654
South Africa321840025,585
Sweden211110019,925
Spain301100018,961
Hong Kong30180005,042
Germany1040002,744
U.A.E.1060001,231
Denmark1020000
Kazakhstan1010000
Korea1020000
Totals24910914782056(2)12(6)6,826,739

STALLIONS

Sale: stallions-standing
5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
View Image Capitalist
2017 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
View Image Criterion (NZ)
2017 Fee $ PRIVATE 
View Image Deep Field
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Dissident
2017 Fee $33,000 inc GST 
View Image Eurozone
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Extreme Choice
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Flying Artie
2017 Fee $38,500 inc GST 
View Image Foxwedge
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Sizzling
2017 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Super One
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image The Factor
2017 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Wandjina
2017 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
View Image Winning Rupert
2017 Fee $22,000 inc GST