Wandjina
  • Snitzel x La Bamba,
    by Last Tycoon | 2011

Born for Brilliance

2020 Service Fee - $11,000 inc GST
  • Sire of Group 2 Skyline Stakes winner and Group 1 Golden Slipper and Group 1 Sires' Produce 3rd Mamaragan 
  • Sire of Group 2 Danehill Stakes placed Express Pass
  • Sire of Maribyrnong Trial Stakes placed Grand Scholar 
  • Rated the fasted two-year-old in Gai Waterhouse's stable of his year
  • "He was the fastest two-year-old in my stable – he's the best three-year-old in Australia..." – Gai Waterhouse (in Sydney Morning Herald)
  • "The final figures [for the Austalian Guineas] are OUTSTANDING – 9 lengths above standard put him right at the top of the tree – a STUNNING performance" – Vince Accardi
  • "Wandjina confirmed his potential in the big leagues when splitting two of the best sprinter/milers in the country in Dissident and Chautauqua" – RaceNet
  • $1,000,000 dollar yearling – described by his purchaser, James Harron as "...an oil painting."
  • Out of blue hen mare La Bamba
  • By stallion sensation, Snitzel

Race and (Stakes) Record

(in Great Britain, Australia)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
241--A$55,275
310211A$597,788
Totals:14311A$653,063
At 2 :ATC (Warwick Farm) Australian Turf Club H. (1000m), 4th ATC (Rosehill) Todman S., Gr.2 (1200m), ATC (Warwick Farm) Lonhro P., L (1100m)
At 3 :VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m beating Alpine Eagle and Stratum Star), CS Hayes S., Gr.3 (1400m beating Disposition and Stratum Star), 2d ATC (Randwick) All Aged S., Gr.1 (1400m to Dissident and beating Chautauqua), 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Shooting to Win and Rich Enuff), 4th ATC (Rosehill) San Domenico S., Gr.3 (1100m), MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3 (1400m)

World Thoroughbred Ranking: 117 (in 2015).

SNITZEL 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,031,550, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Breeders' P., L, BTC Tommy Smith Slipper S., L, Wyong RC Strawberry Hill Slipper S., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, San Domenico S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL, 4th AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1. He entered stud in Aust. in 2006. Champion Aust. Sire in 2016-17, 2017-18, 2018-19, second in 2013-14. Leading Aust. Sire of 2YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2017-18, 2018-19. Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2016-17, 2017-18. Leading Aust. Sire by Winners 2016-17, 2017-18. Sire of 1121 progeny to race, 856 winners (76.0%), earnings of over $159 million, 102 stakes winners, 89 stakes placegetters, inc.




TRAPEZE ARTIST (14c, Domesday, Bletchingly). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2017-18.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m to 2018-19, A$5,568,750, ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Golden Rose S., Gr.1, All Aged S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, Canterbury S., Gr.1, 1300m-in track record time, Expressway S., Gr.2, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, 2d ATC The Everest, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Premiere S., Gr.2, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Stan Fox S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2.

REDZEL (12g, Rubiton, Millionaire). Champion Sprinter & Older Horse in Australia in 2017-18.15 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$16,444,000, VRC Darley Classic, Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, Shorts H., Gr.2, Hall Mark S., Gr.3, MRC Heath S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Concorde S., Gr.3-3 times, VRC Mumm S., L, ATC Fireball S., L, The Everest-twice, July Sprint H., Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1-twice, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2-3 times, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Spark of Life H., Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Shorts H., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

RUSSIAN REVOLUTION (13c, Stravinsky, Miswaki). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,284,225, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.2, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, ATC Can Assist Volunteers 2YO P., Schweppes 2YO H., 4th VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1.

SHAMUS AWARD (10c, Success Express, Luskin Star). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2013-14.2 wins at 1600m, 2050m, A$2,473,500, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3, MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Chairman's S., L.

HOT SNITZEL (08g, Blushing Groom, Balidar). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,334,850, BRC BTC Cup, Gr.1, ATC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Sebring S., Gr.3, Brian Crowley S., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre 2YO H., 2d BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Tab.com.au S., Gr.2, ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Skyline S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, Kevin Heffernan S., L, 3d BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Kindergarten S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shorts H., Gr.2, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L.

SWEET IDEA (10f, Timber Country, First Norman). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$2,415,350, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Light Fingers S., Gr.2, Missile S., Gr.2, MRC Tristarc S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., ATC TAB Sprint 2YO P., 2d ATC Coolmore Classic, Gr.1, VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, ATC Lidoran Group 2YO P., 3d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1.

SNITZERLAND (09f, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,974,500, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, Danehill S., Gr.2, ATC Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, ATC San Domenico S., Gr.3, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, MRC (Mornington) Inglis Premier 2YO S., MRC Blue Sapphire S., 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Galaxy H., Gr.1, Challenge S., Gr.2, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Ottawa S., L, 3d BRC Victory S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

SIZZLING (09c, General Nediym, Alzao). 7 wins-5 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,332,375, BRC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Gold Edition P., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, BRC Tyquin Speech & Reading 2YO H., 2d BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3, Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, BRC Phelan Ready S., L, 3d ATC Expressway S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

I AM EXCITED (14f, General Nediym, Nashwan). 7 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$1,226,825, ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, ATC Darby Munro S., L, Fireball S., L, Spark of Life H., All Too Hard at Vinery 2YO P., 2d VRC Kennedy P., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., Gr.3, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, BRC Victory S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, VRC Furphy Sprint, Gr.3, ATC Triscay S., Gr.3, Scone RC Woodlands S., L, 4th MRC How Now S., Gr.3.

ESTIJAAB (15f, Charge Forward, Match Winner). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2017-18.3 wins at 2, A$2,540,825, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Australian Fire Hose 2YO P., 2d ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Inglis 3YO Sprint.

WANDJINA (11c, Last Tycoon, Lunchtime). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, ?7,088, A$638,800, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, CS Hayes S., Gr.3, ATC Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, San Domenico S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, ATC Lonhro P., L.

SUMMER PASSAGE (14c, Encosta de Lago, Lure). Top Male on The 2016-17 NZ 2YO Free H.2 wins at 2, NZ$155,250, A$232,500, ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, Counties RC Haunui Farm 2YO S.

HEAVENLY BLUE (13c, El Prado, Theatrical). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 1800m, R1,822,000, Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1, Lad Brokers Juvenile P., 2d Turffontein Dingaans H., Gr.2, Graham Beck S., Gr.3, 3d Turffontein South African Derby, Gr.1, Gauteng Guineas, Gr.2.

INVADER (14c, Encosta de Lago, Clay Hero). Co-champion 2YO Colt in Australia in 2016-17.2 wins at 2, A$968,375, ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Chris Toogood 2YO H., 2d ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, Todman S., Gr.2, TAB 2YO P., 4th ATC Breeders' P., L.

AWAY GAME (17f, Elusive Quality, Sir Tristram). 4 wins at 2 in 2019-20, A$2,729,400, ATC Percy Sykes S., Gr.2, Widden S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Merson Cooper S., L.

SPILL THE BEANS (12c, Falbrav, Ahonoora). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$560,700, BRC QTC Cup, Gr.2, ATC Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Australian Jewellery Liquidators 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Inglis 3YO Guineas, L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L, 3d VRC Schweppes Flemingtonfling S., 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

FRENCH EMOTION (11f, Woodman, Copper Kingdom). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$886,390, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, MRC Vobis Gold Distaff, VOBIS Gold Distaff, Premier Signs H.-twice, Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC TBV Newmarket Grandwest H., 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Melbourne Cup Tour Trophy, MRC VOBIS Gold Distaff P., ATC Cellarbrations H., Schweppes P., MRC Ladbrokes Bet Better H., Foundation H.

SNITTY KITTY (13f, Tale of the Cat, Zeditave). 6 wins to 1100m, A$566,685, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, BRC Lightning H., L, MRC Changing Places Real Estate H., Italktravel P., 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, WJ Adams H., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Blue Star Group H., 4th ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3.

THRONUM (13c, Five Star Day, Danzig). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$441,750, MVRC Australia S., Gr.2, ATC Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO H., 2d MVRC William Reid S., Gr.1, ATC Martin King 70th Birthday 2YO H., 3d ATC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3, 4th MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1.

MENARI (14c, General Nediym, Whiskey Road). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$619,050, ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, Rosebud H., L, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1.

SHOWTIME (14c, Timber Country, First Norman). 3 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$624,230, MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, 2d ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, ATC Capital Bluestone Kirkham 2YO P., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, Canonbury S., Gr.3.

TIME FOR WAR (11c, Zabeel, Mukaddamah). 3 wins at 2, A$470,950, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC CFMEU Mining & Energy 2YO P., 2d Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Brian Crowley S., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 4th ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

FLYING SNITZEL (09f, Hula Town, The Expatriate). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$340,950, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 3d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, Inglis Nursery, 4th ATC Champagne S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2.

SPLINTEX (16c, O'Reilly, Centaine). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m to 2019-20, A$754,250, ATC Arrowfield 3YO Sprint S., Gr.2, Southern Cross Turf 2YO H., Able Doors Spark of Life H., Theraces 2YO H., Bushfire Appeal H., 3d Gosford Guineas, L, ATC Easter Monday 2YO H., CES H.

FARSON (13g, Gallo di Ferro, Damister). 5 wins from 1200m to 1800m to 2019-20, A$219,005, M$326,375, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Moorookyle Park Thoroughbred Stud H., MVRC Simpson Construction H., 3d MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2.

CHANCE BYE (07f, Red Ransom, Lyphard). 3 wins at 2, A$542,950, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Racing NSW Inglis Nursery S., STC Inglis 2YO Classic, 3d AJC Silver Shadow S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3.

LETZBEGLAM (17f, Forestry, Batonnier). 2 wins at 2 in 2019-20, A$163,650, MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.2.

TANGLED (14g, Shinko King, Gleam Machine). 2 wins at 2, A$688,150, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Volvo Commercial Vehicles 2YO H., 2d ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 3d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Carrington S., L, 4th BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, ATC Dulcify H., L.

PERIGNON (12f, Narita Brian, Rubiton). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$382,250, ATC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, TAB Rewards 2YO P., 2d ATC Magic Night S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Flight S., Gr.1, Birthday Card S., Gr.3, 4th Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL.

SALADE (08c, Beautiful Crown, Bletchingly). Winner at 2, A$173,200, ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, 2d Illawarra TC AJ Lillye Memorial H.

AMORINO (09g, Marauding, Storm Bird). 10 wins-2 at 2-to 1500m, A$776,900, VRC TAB Rewards S., Gr.3, March S., L, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, WATC Grandstand Cup, L, Cyril Flower S., L, Bunbury S., L, ATC City Tattersalls 2YO P., Summer Super Saver Ticket 2YO H., WATC Magic Millions Raceday H., 2d Pinjarra Classic, L, WATC Golden Group H., 3d VRC Lawn H., WATC Silks H., 4th ATC Todman S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gosford Guineas, L.

DANCES ON STARS (09g, Last Tycoon, Sir Tristram). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$768,710, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, Carrington S., L, GCTC Prime Minister's Cup, L, ATC Blackwoods Galmet H., SAJC Greg Venn's Significant Birthday H., Oakbank RC Harcourts Adelaide Hills H., 2d BRC Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, ATC Canterbury Classic, L, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L, ATC Harvey Norman 2YO H., SAJC James Boag's Premium H., Eckermann Conveyancers H., AAMI H., Gawler & Barossa JC Terrace Function Centre H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, Champagne Classic, Gr.2, GCTC Victory S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, BRC Mount Franklin H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., Adelaide Festival Raceday H., John Castleman Retirement H., 4th ATC Sebring S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's 150th Anniversary S., Gr.3, BRC Sprint H., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Canberra RC National Sprint H., L.

MALAVIO (08g, Dehere, Zoffany). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$504,780, ATC Tramway S., Gr.3, Festival S., L, Civic S., L, Tooheys New Twin Willows H., 2d ATC Michael Hansell Signs H., MC Conners Racing H., 3d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3, Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Show County H., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3.

PETROL POWER (10g, Charnwood Forest, Alydar). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$541,107, WATC Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic, Gr.3, Placid Ark S., L, Supremacy S., L, Westspeed Initial 2YO P., Myer Fashion H., Tabtouch H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Fairetha S., L, Perth S., L, Hyperno, Kingston Rule & Let's Elope H., Magicmillions.com.au H., Tabtouch Sprint H., 3d WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, RL, Mitavite H., Minearc Systems H., Emirates Melbourne Cup Tour H.

YOUNG MAN POWER (12c, Sunday Silence, Nureyev). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 220,627,000?, Hanshin Arlington Cup, Gr.3, Tokyo Fuji S., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Tokyo Tamagawa S., 2d Niigata Tanigawadake S., L, Fukushima Mimpo Hai, L, 3d Kyoto Yomiuri Milers Cup, Gr.2, Nakayama Keisei Hai Autumn H., Gr.3, Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3, Nakayama Junior Cup, 4th Niigata Sekiya Kinen, Gr.3-twice.

EXHILARATES (16f, More Than Ready, Secret Savings). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20, A$1,811,784, MRC Quezette S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L, GCTC Follow at Aquisfarm on Facebook 2YO H., 2d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, MVRC Scarborough S., Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Wyong Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 3d GCTC Gold Coast Guineas, Gr.3, Magic Millions Guineas, RL.

PERAST (14c, Zabeel, Success Express). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$478,166, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3, Queensland Day P., L, 3d ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, VRC Chatham S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL.

IRITHEA (13f, French Deputy, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$899,990, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3, Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic H., Gr.3, ATC Tipping Competition H., Owners Benefits Card H., Dooleys H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Fillies & Mares P., ATC Tab.com.au H., Ranvet H., 3d Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Summer Hospitality H., 4th BRC Kingsford-Smith Cup, Gr.1, ATC Millie Fox S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury Crown, Gr.3.

SYLVIA'S MOTHER (15f, Bel Esprit, At Talaq). 7 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, A$455,230, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, MRC Geoffrey Bellmaine S., Gr.3, VRC ATA Trainers Trust H., ATC Membership H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3, ATC TAB H.

ARBEITSAM (13g, Red Ransom, Palace Music). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$1,129,600, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Premier's Cup Prelude H., Sydney Spring Carnival on Sale P., Theraces H., TAB Rewards H., 2d GCTC Magic Millions Cup, RL, ATC Pro Rata ATC Membership H., Pro Rata Membership H., 3d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Theraces P., Membership H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway S., Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3.

SPRIGHTLY LASS (13f, Gold Fever, Rory's Jester). 6 wins to 1100m, A$321,390, SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC Bel Esprit S., L, MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., Excellence in Baking H., 2d ATC Maurice McCarten H., Gr.3, MRC Sheen Group H.

SWEET REDEMPTION (12f, Red Ransom, Danzero). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$401,810, ATC Festival S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., Gr.3, TAB Rewards 2YO H., TAB Rewards H., McGrath Estate Agents Qld H., 2d MRC Summoned S., Gr.3, TTC Tasmanian Oaks, L, Goulburn City Cup, ATC TAB Place Multi 2YO H., Legea Xmas Party H., 3d MVRC Alexandra S., Gr.3, BRC Brisbane H., L, ATC Cafe Culture Insitu H.

TAIKOMOCHI (13g, Fusaichi Pegasus, Deputy Minister). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, A$415,975, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Australia Day Cup, L, 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, ATC January Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, ATC Press Statement at Vinery H., 3d ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, TRC Hobart Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cup, L.

LUBITON (13f, Zabeel, Sea Road). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$367,150, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC Ranvet H., TAB H., 2d Illawarra TC Arrowfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Star Mile H., Sydney Rowing Club H., McGrath Estate Agents ACT H., 3d ATC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2.

ODYSSEY MOON (12c, Arch, Drone). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$723,275, VRC Standish H., Gr.3, ATC Inglis Nursery, RL, VRC Midwest Bellarine H., MRC Ladbrokes Cash in H., 2d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Skyline S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, Straight Six H., L, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, Bendigo Guineas, L, 4th MRC Zeditave S., Gr.3, ATC Inglis 2YO Classic, RL.

JUKEBOX (14c, Rory's Jester, Umatilla). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$356,400, MRC Vain S., Gr.3, Inglis 2YO Premier, RL, 2d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Blue Sapphire S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

OAKLEIGH GIRL (11f, Mr. Greeley, Century). 2 wins at 2, A$828,500, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, BRC Calaway Gal S., L, 2d GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic, RL, 4th BRC BJ McLachlan S., Gr.3.

ELLE LOU (11f, Snippets, Famous Star). 7 wins from 1100m to 1600m, A$516,750, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions P., ATC Happy 80th Brithday Stan King H., JBS Australia H., Pluck at Vinery H., Providence H., 2d ATC Ladbrokes.com.au H., Heritage Society Anniversary H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Toy Show H., Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Winter S., L, Eric Kime H., 4th Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic, Gr.3, Newcastle JC Tibbie S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L.

MURAAQEB - SAFIN (14g, Starcraft, Anabaa). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$464,050, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MVRC William Hill 2YO P., ATC Shoot Out Mile H., MVRC Sporting Globe After Last P., 2d VRC Emirates Airline H., L, 3d VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, Eclipse S., Gr.3, Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3, MVRC Valley Pearl, L, MRC Jockey Celebration Day H.

DIDDUMS (13f, Rahy, Red Ransom). 4 wins to 1200m, A$215,380, ATC PJ Bell S., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H.-twice, 2d ATC Casino Prince at Vinery H., Myboycharlie at Vinery H.

EPTIMUM (14g, Monashee Mountain, Hatta's Mill). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$148,050, HK$172,200, MVRC Red Anchor S., Gr.3.

SOOBOOG (12c, Fraar, Zephyr Bay). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$272,575, VRC Aurie's Star H., Gr.3, ATC Tab.com.au H., Cellarbrations H., 2d SAJC Euclase S., Gr.2, VRC Goodwood Racecourse Trophy H., L, ATC Breeders' P., L, 3d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., 4th VRC AR Creswick Series Final S., L, City Tatt's RC Brian Crowley S., L.

ESTONIAN PRINCESS (10f, Prized, Macarthur Park). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$450,575, ATC James HB Carr S., Gr.3, Membership on Sale P., 2d ATC Angst S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL, ATC Festival S., L, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Bishop Kevin Manning 2YO P., 3d Wyong Magic Millions 3YO S., 4th ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Scone RC Woodlands S., L.

ALIYANA TILDE (08f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 3 wins from 1300m to 1900m, A$360,190, ATC Epona S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, Schweppes H., 3d ATC Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Chairman's H., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3, ATC Aspiration H., L.

DRACARYS (14c, Elusive Quality, Snippets). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1300m, A$175,450, ATC Up & Coming H., Gr.3, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 2d ATC Member for a Day 2YO H.

TEASPOON (14f, Mister C, One Pound Sterling). 2 wins at 2, A$186,250, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, TAB 2YO P., 3d ATC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.2.

EL DIVINO (13c, Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm). 2 wins at 2, A$192,260, ATC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, TAB More Than Just Winning 2YO H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, MVRC Bendigo Bank H., L, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.2, SAJC Redelva S., L.

BIG TREE (12c, Octagonal, Star Way). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$218,300, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, Gr.3, BRC Rhino Toolboxes H., 2d BRC Best Security H., Iona Old Boys H., Nugrow Organics H., Hamilton Hotel H., McGahan Electrical H., Madame Wu H., 3d SCTC Mick Dittman P., L.

BELLA ROSA (16f, Thorn Park, Royal Academy). Winner at 2 in 2018-19, A$125,250, VRC Ottawa S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Chairman's S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Calyx at Coolmore Australia H.

FIREWORKS (12f, Varick, Blakeney). Winner at 2, A$152,000, ATC Widden S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2, Hyland Race Colours 2YO P., 4th ATC Stan Fox S., Gr.2.

His sire sons include Shamus Award (7), Time for War, Wandjina, Sizzling, Salade, etc.

Wandjina Progeny Photo Gallery



Commenced stud duties in Australia in 2015


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/1796723148001,866,257
17/1811431561 (1)1 (1)737,777
Totals21010336541 (1)1 (1)2,604,034

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2671318161 (1)1 (1)18,301
3702821380019,684

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts421714241 (1)1 (1)33,475
Fillies611915300019,641

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m5361710009,406
1001 - 1200m832024261 (1)1 (1)17,176
1201 - 1400m54111413009,219
1401 - 1600m22464006,077
1601 - 1800m5010002,051
1801 - 2000m5101006,633
2201 - 2400m1000005,000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (261)1121006,868
19/20 (188)32920016,847
Totals331130023,715

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
18/19 (297)34786900446,785
19/20 (103)9430367411(1)1(1)1,965,036
Totals9732453501(1)1(1)2,411,821

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
2018801100032,275
2019601922529001,125,906
20209121258251(1)1(1)1,445,853
Totals10336494541(1)1(1)2,604,034

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia9732453501(1)1(1)2,411,821
Hong Kong201700099,125
Singapore21610060,554
New Zealand331130023,715
Macau1070008,819
Totals10336494541(1)1(1)2,604,034

STALLIONS

Sale: stallions-standing
5/5/2015 - 5/31/2025
View Image Brutal
2020 Fee $27,500 inc GST 
View Image Capitalist
2020 Fee $44,000 inc GST 
View Image Cosmic Force
2020 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Deep Field
2020 Fee $55,000 inc GST 
View Image Dissident
2020 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Extreme Choice
2020 Fee $22,000 inc GST 
View Image Flying Artie
2020 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Menari
2020 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
View Image Russian Revolution
2020 Fee $44,000 inc GST 
View Image Super One
2020 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Tassort
2020 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Wandjina
2020 Fee $11,000 inc GST 
View Image Winning Rupert
2020 Fee $16,500 inc GST 
Created by PM Advertising | Powered by Horse Hosting - Login | Owner Login